Investigation for the receptor of dental pulp cell-derived tumor necrosis factor-alpha inducing factor (DPTIF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA FUSANORI  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 讃井 彰一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
福田 隆男  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80507781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 急性炎症 / マクロファージ / TNF-α / 内毒素 / 歯髄炎症 / 急性歯髄炎 / TNF-alpha
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that dental pulp cells produces molecules inducing tumor necrosis factor alpha from macrophages, and named this factor Dental Pulp Cell-derived Tumor Necrosis Factor-α Inducing Factor: DPTIF. In this study, we aimed to unvail the nature of this molecule and to investigate the posibble receptor and/or binding proteins. The results indicated that DPTIF contains trypsin sensitive protenous molecule but is associated with extracelluler microvesicles. Therefore, it appeared that DPTIF is directly incorporated into macrophages rather than binding to the cell surface receptor.