Development of the therapeutic method for peri-implantitis using thin membranes with micro-nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Atsuro Yokoyama  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 司  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00360917)
山本 悟  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクローナノ構造 / 骨芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / マイクログルーブ構造 / マイクロピラー構造 / マイクロ・ナノパターン構造 / Groove構造 / Pillar構造 / 細胞配向性 / マイクロナノパターン / ナノインプリント / チタンシート / ゼラチンシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a nano imprint method was used to develop gelatin and titanium sheets with grooved and pillared structures. We investigated the effects of surfaces with micro and nano structures on adhesion and proliferation of osteoblasts, fibroblasts, and epithelial cells. However micro and nano structures accelerated adhesion and proliferation of osteoblasts and fibroblasts, those prevented epithelial cells. These results suggested that the micro and nano grooved and pillared structures effect on adhesion and orientation of osteoblasts, fibroblasts and epithelial cells.