Improvement of dentin bonding effectiveness using 1 step self-etching system by the plus-alpha-step
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINE Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60379758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着歯学 / セルフエッチングプライマー / 象牙質 / スルフィン酸 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of sulfinic acid sodium salt interposition after acid and NaOCl treatment on the dentin bonding durability using a mild type one-step self-etching adhesive. The long-term dentin bonding durability is improved by removing the smear layer and collagen fibrous using NaOCl following phosphoric acid application. Moreover, initial bonding effectiveness for the root canal dentin improved by sulfinic acid sodium after acid and NaOCl treatment. Cl and Na remain on the dentin surface even washed out with water after using NaOCl, and the polymerization of adhesive is inhibited. The degree of polymerization of adhesive is restored by sulfinic acid sodium application.