Challenge to the non-invasive bone quality risk inspection by collagen cross-linking analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
KONDO Yusuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GANEKO Kiyota  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (80759382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨質 / ナノインデンテーション / コラーゲン架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone strength defined by the bone density and bone quality is considered an important factor in dental implant treatment. However, it is difficult to evaluate the bone quality only preoperative CT scan, its objective evaluation methods are not established yet. In this study, we research on collagen cross-link in bone, using hyperhomocysteinemia model that is a non-enzymatic cross-link of bone increased by oxidative stress, bone non-enzymatic cross-link by measuring the brittle fracture strength It was intended to clarify the bone effect.
As a result, the experimental group in rabbit femur admit significant differences with respect to the maximum force and the breaking force. But the non-enzymatic cross-link is increased by Raman spectroscopy, so bone quality may change to "hard but brittle bones" .