Construction of digital dentistry system suitable for super aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Masanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Teruo  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70146215)
Research Collaborator TESHIGAWARA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords汎用デジタルカメラ / 顔面形状計測 / エピテーゼ / ノイズ除去 / Stereolithography / エピポーラ平面 / 三角測量法 / 輝度値 / 顔面計測 / 受動型ステレオ法 / 色調補正 / STLファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) measuring system has been recently developed to measure distances in remote locations. To apply this system to facial measurement, the following were investigated. A pair of stereo images of a stone facial model and a wax facial prosthesis was photographed using a general-purpose digital camera. Then, a 3D point cloud dataset of the object was constructed using space measurement software. A noise removing procedure using the down sampling of digital color information allowed for data smoothing. Results were as follows: 1) The highest precision of the measurement was achieved with a 60cm measurement distance. The relative error was 1.30%. 2) The correction with light intensity detection allowed to detect more microstructures. It is considered that light intensity is related to the actual irregularity of objects. The correction using color information to lessen noise on a point group may be valid for facial measurements.