Development of a novel biosensor for detecting pathogenic bacteria and their related pathogenic factors of periodontal diseases in the gingival sulcus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70168821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建部 二三  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10534448)
門 貴司  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20632540)
古市 保志  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 抗原-抗体反応 / 歯周病原菌 / 歯周病源菌 / QCM / チタン電極 / 化学修飾 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a novel biosensor which detects pathogenic bacteria as well as pathogenic factors released from the bacteria for providing a diagnostic method of periodontal diseases.
The titanium sensor on the quartz crystal with K6F peptide antibody was made and measured the concentration of K6F peptide which was one of the degradation products of human gingival fibroblasts by a pathogenic factor (Kgp) released from P. gingivalis. A straight line relation was obtained between the resonant frequency change of the quartz crystal immobilized with K6F peptide antibody and the logarithm of the concentration of K6F peptide in the range from 10 ng/ml to 1,000 ng/ml. The detection limit of K6F peptide for the potential measurement method using the titanium wire sensor immobilized with K6F peptide antibody was approximately 5 mg/ml, which was significantly higher than that for quartz crystal microbalance method.