The development of tissue preservation solution using diapause hormon of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazuko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40326690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujiwara Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
OTSU Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60509066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords休眠ホルモン / 細胞の保存 / 組織の保存 / ATP / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the development of novel cell-tissue preservation solution using diapause hormone, Yamamarin,secreted from dormant insects. We evaluated the effect of Yamamarin on the intracellular ATP concentration, cell cycle and cell proliferation in dental enamel epithelial cells. Administration of Yamamarin induced the decrease of intracellular ATP concentration and the arrest of cell cycle and proliferation. However, in some cells apoptosis was induced and large variation was seen in the results. Based on these results, we speculated that the large variation was caused by the differences of sensitivity for cell toxicity of Yamamarin in each cell. It is necessary to reduce the cell toxicity and to render Yamamarin water-soluble in the future.