Establishment of novel therapy for regeneration of periodontal ligament (PDL) by application of the angiogenic and hematopoietic activities of PDL-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHISAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 尚樹  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯根膜 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管新生 / 造血能力 / 歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管形成 / 血球細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is establishment of novel therapy for regeneration of periodontal ligament (PDL) by application of the angiogenic and hematopoietic activities of PDL-derived cells.
Here, we found that hypoxic condition strongly promoted angiogenic and hematopoietic activities of the PDL-derived endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) in the three-dimensional culture system by using type I collagen gel, which possibly facilitates identification of key genes for the expression of angiogenic and hematopoietic activities of these cells. In addition, we found that cell-cell interaction between EPCs and nerve cells possibly enhanced angiogenic and hematopoietic activities of EPCs. There is a possibility that establishment of microcirculation therapy through application of EPC―nerve cell network for angiogenesis and hematopoiesis.