Study of the cancer stem cell induction from the human iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA TOSHIYUKI  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
IIDA Kazuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院医員, 助教 (30585237)
TAMAOKI Naritaka  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40585303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / がん化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of final purpose of this study is to establish the safety procedure of iPS cells avoiding the carcinogenesis. Our new knowledges from this study are as follows; In the high efficiency of iPS cells and the induction of high quality iPS cells from Dental Pulu Stem Cells (DPSC), enhancement of epithelial marker (E-cadherin), that is epithelial and mesenchymal translation, and enhancement of DLX4 expression (DLX4 is engaged in the TGF-β signal translation) play an important roles in the iPS cell induction efficiency avoiding malignant progression. Furthermore, we carried out the iPS cell induction under TGF-β stimulation. TGF-β stimulation significantly reduced the efficiency of iPS cell induction without the alternation of smad signals. During the analysis of cancer cell effects on the iPS cells, culture conditioned medium possibly affect the iPS cell nature itself including differentiation ability.