Regeneration study of maxillofacial nerve using of artificial nerve tube with self mononuclear leukocyte (BMC) derived from bone marrow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Keiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, その他 (00162587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA TATSUO  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工神経管 / PGA-コラーゲンチューブ / 骨髄由来単核球(BMC) / 再生痛 / 神経再生実験 / 神経再生の質 / PGAコラーゲンチューブ / 神経再生 / 難治性神経因性疼痛 / 自己骨髄由来単核球 / 知覚神経 / 運動神経 / 混合神経 / 骨髄由来単核球 / 治癒促進能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to confirm that the trigeminal nerve which controlled difficulty and the maxillofacial which had been done, the exercise of maxillofacial and perception corresponded, and regeneration could provide improvement of speed of the nerve regeneration and the quality until now by gathering mononuclear leukocyte (BMC) derived from dog marrow than a host in this study, and using it for nerve damage region with an artificial neural tube (P.G.A. collagen tube) which We developed in a laboratory. In addition, We were able to confirm that We restrained "a pain - regeneration pain” to develop in the case of neurologic regeneration healing by this experiment as much as possible and bring about prompt nerve regeneration.