Epigenetic analysis of oral cancer stem cells involved in cancer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIOI Mitomu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 微小環境 / 難治性癌 / 癌再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the initial signaling from the cancer stem cells for the recurrence, we implanted the cancer tissues obtained by biopsy or surgery from the patient with oral cancer into immunodeficient NOG mice (NOD.Cg-Prkdcscid 112rgtmlSug/Jic). The grown secondary tumors were implanted into either normal or pre-irradiated site. We found activation of HIF-1 in pre-irradiated site and analyzed the gene expression profile in tumors implanted in normal or pre-irradiated site.