Approach to the mechanism of invasion and metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma from sphingolipid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30719373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Toshiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40233308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤性増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosin kinase 1 is expressed in the invading squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells of the oral cavity. Expression of sphingosin kinase 1 is not related to the differentiation of the tumor cells. Sphingosin kinase 1 is not associated with proliferative activity of SCC of the oral cavity but epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of SCC cells. It is suggested that Grade 3 and 4C SCC cells require tumor cell-host cell interaction to upregulate SK1, and Grade 4D cells are not dependent on the interaction but able to upregulate SK1 by themselves and exhibit vigorous invading capability.