Pediatric dentistry and Chronomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Shinya  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40451398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症反応 / 概日リズム / 蛍光イメージング / 歯髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms are crucial factors in the regulation of a wide range of physiological processes. The systemic circadian system can be broken down into cellular rhythms, which are maintained by periodic changes in the status of a set of clock genes and proteins. Such proteins oscillate not only at the levels of their expression but also at those of posttranslational modification.
In this study, I have constructed fluorescent biosensors for clock proteins, CLOCK, and BMAL1, and observed their subcellular localization and interaction in living cells. CLOCK localized in the cytosol as well as the nucleus, and cytosolic CLOCK accumulated in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Deletion of N- or C-terminus of CLOCK changed its subcellular distribution and colocalization with the ER marker in a deleted region-dependent manner.