Development of the orthodontic treatment support system using the augmented reality by a non-contact stress sensor and the image recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted the outline shape of teeth from the picture of the surgical camera by computerization. Extraction of characteristic points and teeth matching were done using images from a surgical camera for patient-image registration. We compared the shapes of the part corresponding to the teeth of the CT image and alined it. We superimposed a three-dimensional CT image and the computer simulation image of the orthodontic anchoring screw on the picture of the surgical camera and displayed it.