Development of photodesociation orthodontic appliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 紀子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20333578)
田中 基大  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90420629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトデソシエーション / デソシエーション / コーティング / 光活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to produce powerlessness of resin composite to detache from orthodontic appliance. The results of this study demonstrated that the bond strenght of resin composite cna be decreased by using titanium deoxidde and the UV light. In conlusion, this study indicated that the photodesociation orthodontic appliance will be developed in future.