Development of detection systems for polyphenols that inhibit osteoclast formation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10311846)
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of decreased expression levels of hemeoxygenase-1 (HO-1) is essential for the development of osteoclast formation. Addition of oxidants inducing HO-1 is thought to inhibit the osteoclast formation. One of the candidates is polyphenols in foods. However, numerous polyphenols remain to be identified. In this study, we constructed rapid and simple systems for detecting polyphenols that inhibit osteoclast formation. By the methods, we will analyze the identified polyphenols. Consequently, the drugs or supplements that prevent bone absorption by osteoclasts will be developed in future.