Regenerative three dimensional salivary grand from human gingival epithelial stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, その他 (30089784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Taka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
OHYAMA Akihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90538232)
TOYOMURA Junko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80645630)
KAWAKAMI Miyuki  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (40707981)
TOMINAGA Noriko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90546532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト唾液腺 / 歯肉上皮幹細胞 / 共培養 / 3次元的唾液腺 / 唾液腺介在部 / HIF-1alpha / VEGF / 移植 / ヒト歯肉上皮幹細胞 / 唾液腺線維芽細胞 / 3次元唾液腺構築 / HIF-1α / 介在部 / 唾液腺再生 / 誘導分化 / 上皮間葉共培養 / コラーゲンスポンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, induction decided to make a salivary gland differentiate from a stem cell of the BFP which has no infection. I succeeded in this, then an isolation an epithelial stem cell from a fragment of a gingival tissue by the Friedenstein method. In order to induced differentiation salivary gland epithelial cell, co-cultivation performed a human salivary gland origin fibroblast and isolated epithelial stem cell of gingival tissue. I succeeded to get salivary epithelial cell, then we try to build a three-dimensional salivary gland by a circumfusion culture. We isolated intercalated duct from these reconstructed salivary gland under a microscope. A three-dimensional salivary gland can be built voluntarily from this interstitial segment. It was revealed that the intercalated duct produces a great deal of HIF-1 α and VEGF. Now, fragment of intercalated duct was implanted under the oral mucous membrane of scid mouse.