Development of new strategies for the prevention of vein puncture difficult due to induration with an anti-cancer agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
KONYA Chizuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
KINOSITA Sachiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50709368)
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / 看護理工学 / 基礎看護学 / 看護技術 / 創傷管理 / 血管外漏出 / 抗がん剤 / サーモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of extravasation is important. But conventional discrimination method of extravasation has lack of objectivity, and low reliability. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the predictive validity of the differentiation of extravasation during injection of the anticancer agents through the intravenous therapy with the use of thermography. 257 cases who received chemotherapy through peripheral veins were analyzed. It was included extravasation 26 cases. Thermography was taken every 15 to 30 minutes during the infusion. Sensitivity, specificity, positive likelihood ratio, and negative predictive value using thermography were 84.6% , 94.8%, 64.7%, 98.2% respectively. This study showed that the thermography predicts extravasation with high probability.