| Project/Area Number |
26670949
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takeko 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20389547)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Eiko
SHIMIZU Toshio
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 遺体 / 遺族 / 災害 / インタビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the support necessary for families upon receipt of the body of their deceased relatives at the time of a disaster. Interviews were conducted with 9 municipal corporation staff members who experienced The Great East Japan Earthquake; six family members of the deceased, and five police personnel. Analysis produced the following results: The families of the deceased experienced grief and relief. The municipal staff member felt dilemma due to their official-tasks and responsibilities, with a priority rule, and the treatment of the families of the deceased. Furthermore, the policeman expressed a sense of justice. The necessary support for the families of the deceased at the time of a disaster include, early discovery and handing over the corpses of their deceased relative, an improved environment, and secure the time of parting enough.