Relationship between active consumption of antioxidant nutrients and recovery of radiodermatitis following radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Itaki Chieko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00285008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真里谷 靖  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20239148)
野戸 結花  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
北島 麻衣子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
對馬 惠  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90592254)
三上 佳澄  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40709143)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHI Yasuyo
SUGANUMA Hiroyuki
AIZAWA Koichi
HIRAI Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線皮膚炎 / 抗酸化食品 / 酸化ストレス度 / 抗酸化力 / 慢性経過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to elucidate the effects of tomato juice that the patients intook on the change of skin conditions and serum oxidant/antioxidant status. The patients drank tomato juice (160ml) every day for one month after radiotherapy. The parameters of skin conditions were the skin surface temperature (SST) and the skin moisture index (SMI). The parameters that determine serum oxidant/antioxidant status are Reactive Oxygen Metabolites-derived compounds (d-ROMs) and biological antioxidant potential (BAP).The time-points of measurement were at the begging and the end of points, and one month and three months of point after completion of radiotherapy.
The difference in SST was smallest one month after completion of radiotherapy, and the difference in SMI was biggest after completion of radiotherapy. After they took the tomato juice for one month, their SST and SMI became high after three months. The d-ROMs and BAP were not changed throughout the measurement period.