Clarification and standardization of traditional midwifery care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJU Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50584447)
Research Collaborator KATO Chiho  聖路加大学, 大学院博士後期課程, 助産師
MASUZAWA Yuko  聖路加大学, 大学院博士後期課程, 助産師
SHINOHARA Eriko  聖路加大学, 大学院博士後期課程, 助産師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords助産学 / EBM / ケア / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the concept and mechanism of midwifery intervention to prevent postpartum hemorrhage and delayed cord clamping. Uterine contraction frequency during the first two hours after the placental birth decreased over time in all groups (spontaneous, breast feeding and cold compress). No correlations were found between uterine activity and blood loss. The concept of delayed cord clamping was consist of seven attributes; mother and baby centered environment, assessment for normality, preventive intervention, immediate response to emergency, care to promote endocrine system of mother and baby, support of women from behind the scenes.