Development of a breast-feeding support program for mothers who raise one-month-old babies in postpartum accommodation care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Nami  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00459132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 仁子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (20292964)
那須野 順子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20513211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宿泊型産後ケア施設 / 疲労 / 授乳支援 / 育児不安 / 虐待予防 / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a breast-feeding support program for mothers who raise their newborn babies aged less than one month at postpartum care facilities according to the degree of fatigue. There were no significant differences in the degree of fatigue among breast-feeding mothers using different methods. However, most mothers felt pain and fatigue in their shoulders and low back. A lack of sleep and physical, psychiatric, and child-raising-related fatigue experienced by mothers with low back pain were significantly severer compared with mothers without low back pain. Since those symptoms were considered to have been caused by fatigue due to day-and-night breast-feeding, it is important to help mothers learn to bread-feed their babies while feeling relaxed both physically and psychologically, as well as provide daily life support for them to alleviate low back pain. It is necessary to develop breast-feeding support programs that can be adapted to the level of fatigue.