Examination of the fall preventive program to the old mental patient who used foot care and fumanetto motion together
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKII Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60436772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 由美子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70737741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢精神障害者 / 転倒予防 / フットケア / ふまねっと運動 / 精神科看護 / 爪切り / 予防プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was within eye opening single foothold 15 seconds, and the old mental patient showed the standards of "the exercise instability symptom" more than TUG11 second, and the risk of the fall increased. Because a value was improved, an effect of the exercise was demonstrated by enforcement of the fumanetto motion. It is improved by walking while consciousness giving a direction foot to walking by weekly exercise, and warning you. The consciousness to a walk increases and how to walk is stable and is connected by the enforcement of the intervention program that used foot care and fumanetto motion together to an old mental patient regularly for the fall prevention.