Prevention measures of family members to exposure antineoplastic drugs based on the evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUKI MICHIKO  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20276661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん薬 / 曝露 / 外来化学療法 / がん患者 / 家族 / 自宅 / 抗がん剤曝露 / 外来 / 化学療法 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to confirm if the families of patients who received chemotherapy via oral administration or intravenous injection of CPA were exposed to CPA. This was done by measurering the amount of CPA excreted in the urine for approximately 3days after CPA therapy. Results showed that the families of patients who received outpatient CPA chemothrapy were exposed to the patient drug, presumably via residue in the patients excrement and other body fluids.
This indicated the need for anti- cancer drug exposure prevention in the families of patients at home settings.