The breakdown by the Great East Japan earthquake and recovery of mental health care system: Case studies by story-telling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 貴子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20254485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Ikuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00457805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 精神科医療 / 災害看護学 / 精神科医寮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to record the recovery of mental health care system, which was destroyed by the Great East Japan earthquake, in Hama-dori (coastal area) of Fukushima Prefecture in Japan. Story-telling sessions with mental health care providers who experienced the earthquake disaster were analyzed as case studies. One of these story-telling cases (Case A) was from psychiatric hospital in the coastal area, which became dysfunctional by tunami, and the other case (Case B) was from Soso area where the mental health care system collapsed after the Fukushima nuclear plant accident. In both cases, they were able to recover and reform into new mental health systems in the post-disaster recovery phase. According to the strories, the recovery was possible due to the acculated trust founded upon the mental health care providers' relationship and their networks, clear commitment to recovery, and collaboration among all individuals who worked together to rebuild the system.