Development of educational program for radiation risk communicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIDACHI RURIKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60197192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAYAMA Saichi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70241677)
KITAMIYA Chiaki  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10344582)
TAKEO Teruko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20113813)
NORIKANE Kazuya  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (00342345)
KAWAZOE Ikuo  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (80624741)
TSUSHIMA Megumi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (90592254)
TANAKA Makoto  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30400146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 放射線 / 災害 / 教育プログラム / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop an educational program for radiation risk communication based on the current status survey of radiation risk communication and to verify the evaluation of the education. ① In the questionnaire survey targeting areas where nuclear power plants are located, radiation risk communication is necessary; however, risk communication is not penetrated because of insufficient basic knowledge on radiation. ②The model of the educational program was constructed on the basis of 30 hours, and the teaching materials of the exercise were created. ③The education was attempted by municipal officials, undergraduate and graduate students, incumbent teachers etc., and suggested the effect of rectifying the fear of radiation.