Fast Optimal Transport and Applications to Inference and Simulation in Large Scale Statistical Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CUTURI Marco  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80597344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最適輸送理論 / 機械学習 / 最適化 / グラフィックス / 統計学 / 統計的機械学習 / optimal transport / medical imaging / graphics / optimization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This funding was used to push forward the idea that optimal transport could be used numerically to solve real life problems using a regularization approach. We have demonstrated over the course of this project that these ideas were feasible, and have shown their applicability to a very wide range of applications, ranging from graphics and medical imaging to graphics and machine learning. These ideas were presented in top conferences and journals.