Manipulation of Human Body Ownership toward Applications for Treatment of Hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性情報学 / 身体的自己意識 / 身体所有感 / ハプティックインタフェース / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we designed and developed novel methods and experimental platforms for easily manipulating human sense of body ownership based on robotics, haptics, and virtual realty technologies. Using the new technologies, we mainly challenged research projects about (1) Relationship between senses of body ownership and agency, (2) FBI study and manipulation of self-other recognition using active self-touch, (3) Manipulation of bodily awareness by using thermal displays, (4) Study on feeling of a presence, and (5) Design of novel rehabilitation system using manipulation of sense of body ownership. The major contribution was to scientifically show some novel findings about human bodily awareness and body ownership. Additionally, we implied that the findings can be employed, for instance, to design and develop novel rehabilitation system.