Molecular release for tissue engineering based on ultrafast Mie scattered light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / ドラッグデリバリー / 生分解性ポリマー / レーザー医工学 / レーザー医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimuli-responsible controlled release of molecules was investigated by using near-infrared light toward the realization of efficient scaffold in tissue engineering. The method investigated was based on the ultrafast phenomena of intense Mie scattered light. Fabrication of guest-molecule-embedded capsules, experimental demonstration of femtosecond laser pulse-triggered molecular release, investigation on biodegradability of the polymers, fabrication of 3D structures as well as demonstration of molecular release were carried out. In summary, demonstration of molecular release via multi-photon process of near-infrared light was achieved.