Development of a wide range motion capture system capable of kinetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmotion capture / kinetics / IMU / ground reaction force / 疲労動作計測 / 広範囲動作計測 / パラメータ推定 / 動力学計算 / ジャイロセンサ / 校正 / 慣性センサ / モーションキャプチャ / 屋外計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a wide range motion capture system capable of kinetic analysis. This study is based on the previous study (the development of a wide range motion capture system with MEMS inertia sensors) and consisted of three sub studies (1: Improvement of inertial measurement unit, 2: Estimation of body inertial properties and 3: Application to 100 m sprint running and evaluation of the method developed in the current study). It was revealed that ground reaction force can be estimated under small impact condition. Additionally, it was suggested that the estimation of COP was difficult because of some factors such as measurement error, and modeling error. The advantage of the method developed is that kinetic data can be obtained without additional sensors.