Manipulation of blood lactate concentration against obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝疾患 / 運動 / サプリメント / 加齢 / 筋肥大 / サルコペニア / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 乳酸 / 脂肪燃焼 / 抗肥満 / 自発性運動 / 低酸素 / 血糖値 / 皮下脂肪 / 低強度運動 / 内臓脂肪 / 栄養学 / 細胞・組織 / 骨格筋 / 脂質 / MRI / 筋萎縮 / 持久性運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been focusing on the lactate metabolism, and found that it functions as an inducer of cell signaling in skeletal muscle cells (e.g., increased mitochondrial biogenesis and myogenesis) and adipocytes (e.g., increased lipases expression). The aim of this study was to examine whether manipulation of blood lactate concentration can be a therapeutic strategy against obesity and metabolic disorder by reducing fat mass and preventing muscle atrophy. I found that the supplementation of lactate-based compound elicits muscle hypertrophy, reduces fat mass, and improves glucose metabolism. These findings suggest that lactate may be a beneficial molecule against obesity and metabolic disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康増進に対する運動効果は周知の事実であるが、そのメカニズムは多面的である。その中で、運動(特に高強度の運動)誘発性の乳酸が運動効果の分子機序の一つとして機能し得ることを、細胞、動物、ヒトを対象とした多角的な実験的検証から明らかにした。このことは、特に乳酸産生を促すような運動の有用性を示唆するとともに、サプリメントなど、外的に乳酸を付加することの有用性も示唆しており、広く万人に有効な肥満と代謝疾患の予防・改善に繋がる知見を提供し得た。