Characteristics of Eye Movements in Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育 / 視線 / 教授-学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of learning activities and instructional activities by conducting experiments to measure the eye movements of learners and teachers using eye movement data with high objectivity by an eye tracking system.
As a result of experiments targeting learners, the strategies learners utilize unconsciously and the differences between strategies used by individuals with a high rate of correct responses and those with a low rate of correct responses could be clarified based on eye movement data. Results of experiments targeting teachers suggested that the length of the teaching experience made the knowledge related to teaching content and methods organized and that connected to effective eye movements that could accurately see the important points.
These findings can be considered to be associated with proposals of teaching methods for learners’ stumbling blocks and for examining self-reflection methods in teacher education.