Development of semiconductor Compton cameras for the study of 3D radioisotope imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2015-2016)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shinichiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 最先端医療機器開発ユニット, リサーチスペシャリスト (80553718)
Research Collaborator Sugawara Hirotaka
Takahashi Tadayuki
Watanabe Shin
Shimazoe Kenji
Orita Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 半導体検出器 / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midterm of this research, my affiliation has changed. However, thanks to the warm understanding by the collaborators of ISAS/JAXA and the supervisor of OIST, I have continued this research after moving to OIST. Finally, I completed the prototype of Compton cameras and installed it into the radiation controlled area in OIST for 3-D imaging study with unsealed liquid radioisotopes. Hands-on imaging experiment is now ready. This research has generated new collaborative research among ISAS/JAXA, The University of Tokyo and OIST.