Study of mod p representations of p-adic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Noriyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00553629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords既約表現 / p進群 / 法p表現 / p進簡約群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langlands conjecture is a conjecture which includes, for example, Femrat's conjecture. Representation theory of p-adic groups is a part of this conjecture. I studied modulo p representations of p-adic groups. I proved a classification theorem of such representations (with collaborators) and the images of certain functors of these representations are calculated. I also studied pro-p-Iwahori Hecke algebra which plays an important role in the proof of the classification theorem. I classified simple modules, calculated extensions between simple modules and studied the relations between modulo p representations.