Geometric approach to the local Langlands correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Naoki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90597775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLanglands 対応 / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a geometric realization of the local Langlands correspondence.
More concretely, we constructed affinoids in the Lubin-Tate perfectoid space, which is a limit space of Lubin-Tate spaces, using CM points and showed that the etale cohomology of the reductions of formal models of the affinoids realizes the local Langlands correspondence and the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence for simple supercuspidal representations.