Numerical Study on Diversity of Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takayuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40399291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 化学進化 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out galaxy formation simulations using a DISPH method, a efficient feedback models, and chemical evolution models. First, I studied the capability of DISPH for cosmological simulations, I applied DISPH to simulations of clusters of galaxies. DISPH can provide a reasonable result which is almost the same as those with other state-of-the-art numerical schemes. In order to integrate the latest results of stellar evolution to galaxy formation smoothly, I, then, developed an open-source software library, CELib, which handles everything regarding chemical evolution. Using CELIb, I studied the impacts of chemical evolution model on galaxy formation and origin of elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では銀河形成シミュレーションの精緻化をおこなった。特に化学進化について、将来の拡張性を持った形で精緻化した。多様な元素がどのように宇宙空間に広がってきたかの研究は銀河形成だけではなく、生命の起源などの研究にもつながる広範な応用が見込まれる。また、最新のモデルに基づく銀河形成シミュレーションの映像を作った。直感的に現在の最新の銀河形成過程を理解してもらえる素材になっていると考える。