Search for evidence of impact in the Paleozoic and Mesozoic bedded cherts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Onoue Tetsuji  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60404472)
Research Collaborator EBIHARA Mitsuru  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授
NOZAKI Tatsuo  海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究員
SATO Honami  海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理
YAMASHITA Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天体衝突 / 三畳紀 / チャート / 絶滅 / 放散虫 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the extraterrestrial matter in the Permian to Jurassic bedded chert sequences from the Mino Belt, central Japan. A large impact event was detected in the Upper Triassic bedded cherts using platinum group elements (PGE) and osmium (Os) isotope ratio as a tracer. The relatively flat CI-chondrite normalized patterns of the least mobile PGEs (Ir, Ru, and Rh) and the Ru/Ir ratio determined by linear regression analysis suggest that a chondritic impactor is the source of the PGE anomalies preserved in claystone samples from the study sections. The chondritic impactor of the suggested size (3.3-7.8 km in diameter) implies that a large amount of debris and/or climatically active gasses (e.g., sulfur oxides) would have been released from the impactor, which would have had a marked effect on the environment. An analysis of patterns of radiolarian extinction reveals a high extinction rate in the 1 Myr interval after the impact event.