Catalyst Development by Synergistic Effects of Complex Metal Oxide Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40595667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒 / ポリオキソメタレート / 金属多核構造 / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visible-light-responsive molecular catalysts were successfully developed by utilizing synergistic effects of molecular metal oxide clusters with multinuclear metal cores or organic molecules. These catalysts showed the intramolecular charge transfer properties by irradiation with visible light. In addition, they showed selective, efficient photocatalysis for the oxidation reactions of amines and sulfides using molecular oxygen as the oxidant as well as the reductive deoxygenation reactions of sulfoxides and pyridine N-oxides using alcohols as the reducing agents.