Elucidation of rupture mechanisms of aortas by observation of their microstructure at rupture site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 細胞・組織 / 血管壁 / 破壊メカニズム / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 破壊現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mortality rate due to the rupture of the aortic aneurysm is still high. It is essential to investigate the rupture mechanism. In this study, simultaneous observation of the rupture phenomenon and microstructure of the aorta was performed to provide valuable insights into the rupture mechanisms. Porcine thoracic aortas were biaxially stretched under a microscope. The results showed that local density of collagen fibers was lower at the crack initiation sites. Local density of elastin and connection between elastin and collagen fibers were not related to the rupture sites. Basic researches to establish methods for quantification of sub-type of collagen fibers and observation of rupture of cylindrical shape of the aorta under a microscope were also performed.