Possible mechanism of virus inactivation by disinfections based on proteome analysis
Project/Area Number |
26709037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhiro Asada 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60610524)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 上水道 / 健康関連微生物 / 消毒処理 / ウイルス不活化 / プロテオーム解析 / 病原ウイルス / 化学酸化処理 / 感染性ウイルス / タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are to compare and to evaluate inactivation mechanisms by disinfection processes (Chlorination, Ozonation, UV radiation, Advanced Oxidation Process) based on gene analysis and proteome analysis. First, qPCR,PMA-qPCR, ICC-qPCR techniques were employed to determine the inactivation effect. Hydroxyl radicals affected on virus inactivation. And Ozonation is more effective on virus inactivation than other disinfection processes. Also, the obtained results of proteome analysis indicated that damages of proteins are different among Hydroxyl radicals , Chlorination, UV radiation, and ozonation.