Novel Piezoelectric Mechanism Based on Depolarising Field in Nano-structured Ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80509349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電体 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on ferroelectric nanorods, which can be expected to show different influence of the depolarising field on the domain structure and piezoelectric property as compared with thin films due to the different dimensionality. We experimentally and theoretically investigated them by using Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 [PZT] nanorods with different orientation, size (width) and electrostatic conditions. It was found that the domain fraction of (100)/(001)PZT nanorods can be varied by their size and electrostatic conditions. Furthermore, the polarization-inclined (111)PZT nanorods showed the enhanced piezoelectric response, which can be explained by the depolarising field.