Examination of local structure of the ns2-type emission centers in glass phosphors and the emission properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10451543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIDA Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20517669)
KAWAGUCHI Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50642782)
OKADA Go  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90757840)
KOREEDA Akitoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323878)
OHKUBO Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50534541)
KOHARA Shinji  物質材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90360833)
ONODERA Yohei  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20531031)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50532636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / 発光 / 蛍光体 / XANES / ns2型中心 / ネットワーク構造 / 構造 / 発光中心 / シンチレーション / 蛍光 / XAFS / 構造解析 / 価数 / 酸化物ガラス / ns2型発光中心 / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined optical properties, luminescent properties of oxide glasses and amorphous films containing ns2 type cations, such as Sn2+, In+. I find that the luminescence properties and local coordination states is affected not only by the glass network but also by the cooling process from the supercooled liquid state. We also discussed differences in luminescence between other luminescent centers and the ns2 type center. In addition, the difference between radiation-induced luminescence and conventional fluorescence is discussed. I have emphasized that both the local coordination state of activators and the network structure are important for glass-based emitting materials.