Project/Area Number |
26709055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Taisuke 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30615993)
Research Collaborator |
HONO Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 拠点長 (60229151)
OHKUBO Tadakatsu 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00242462)
KAMADO Shigeharu 国立大学法人長岡技術科学大学, 副学長 (30152846)
NAKATA Taiki 国立大学法人長岡技術科学大学, 機械創造工学専攻, 助教 (80800573)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マグネシウム合金 / 析出物 / 圧延 / マイクロアロイング / 力学特性 / 成形性 / 時効析出 / 微細組織制御 / 材料加工 / 析出 / 再結晶 / 集合組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnesium based sheet alloy with comparable strength and room temperature formability was developed in this work. Mg-Zn-Zr alloy was used as the base alloy. The strong basal texture developed in Mg-Zn-Zr sheet alloy was weakened by the microaddition of Ca and the solution treatment after the hot-rolling in order to achieve large room temperature formability. The developed sample exhibited the index Erichsen value of 7.5 mm, which means the large room temperature stretch formability. The developed sample showed 0.2% proof stress of 176 MPa and ultimate tensile strength of 265 MPa with the elongation to failure of 29 % in the solution treated condition. By peak aging the sample, the 0.2% proof strength and ultimate tensile strength further increased to 192 and 270 MPa at the expense of the ductility. The strength and formability obtain in the developed alloy is high enough for the automotive application.