Suppression of telomerase-independent telomere maintenance mechanism in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sadaie Mahito  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70415173)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Fuyuki  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / がん / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomere maintenance is required for continuous proliferation of cancer cells. Many sarcoma cells maintain telomeres without telomerase. This telomerase-independent mechanism is known as ALT (alternative lengthening of telomeres). In the present study, we sought to develop method(s) by which proliferation of ALT cancer cells can be suppressed. We first isolated proteins that are specifically bind chromosomal DNA in ALT cells. These proteins can be a molecular target for suppressing ALT cell’s growth. We also identified a compound that inhibit proliferation of ALT cells but not that of normal cells. The compound is converted to genotoxic form and induced DNA damage in ALT cells.