Development of cancer specific glycosylation subtype biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Koji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / プロテオーム / 質量分析 / 癌 / がん / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a specificity-enhanced tumor diagnostic system, we constructed a quantitative and sensitive glycan structure profiling technology based on mass spectrometry. Comprehensive glycoform analysis of 30 serum samples (15 benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH) and 15 prostate cancer, PSA = 4-10 ng/ml) revealed that, among 67 glycan structures, a couple of glycoforms on PSA had highly cancer-specific expressions patterns. Then we established a logistic regression-based diagnostics using expression frequencies of these structures (PSA G-index). Importantly, when we performed a blinded validation test using 15 BPH and 15 prostate cancer samples, PSA G-index allowed classification of all samples into correct clinical groups (sensitivity and specificity were 100%). Thus, PSA G-index could serve as a definitive secondary test for PSA test, leading to significant reduction of false positive diagnosis of prostate cancer.