The molecular evolutionary process of speciation by a magic trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoso Masaki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80557695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / 進化 / ゲノム / 系統地理 / 遺伝子 / 繁殖行動 / 生殖隔離 / 適応進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Magic traits", which are traits that simultaneously affect both adaptation and reproductive isolation, are known to work as a simple mechanism of speciation. Among them, the chirality of land snails has a unique advantage in that the trait status is determined by a single gene. In this research project, I conducted ecological survey, phylogeographical analyses, and crossing experiments on the species complex of the genus Satsuma in SE Taiwan, aiming to elucidate the evolutionary process of the snail chirality at the molecular level. The results suggested its complex evolutionary history beyond the original expectation, prohibiting further analyses for the identification of the responsible gene, but supported that they originated in parallel by the same gene.