Mechanisms for boron sensing by borate transceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Junpei  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70532472)
Research Collaborator YOSHINARI Akira
WANG Sheliang
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物栄養 / センシング / エンドサイトーシス / ホウ素 / 細胞内輸送 / タンパク質分解 / 植物 / 発現制御 / 輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants sense mineral concentrations in soils or tissues and regulate membrane transport proteins to response to environmental changes. Boron is an essential element but is toxic when accumulated at high levels. Arabidopsis BOR1 is an borate exporter at the plasma membrane and responsible for boron transport toward root stele. BOR1 is transferred from the plasma membrane to the vacuole for degradation upon high-B supply to avoid boron toxicity. Our results in this study suggested that BOR1 functions as a borate/boric acid transceptor (transporter and receptor) regulating own accumulation in the plasma membrane to maintain boron homeostasis.