Econometric study of international strategy and the specific method designed for the growing industrialization of Japan's fishing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Masahiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40512265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水産業 / 養殖業 / 輸出競争力 / 計量経済学 / 水産物市場 / 水産経済学 / 資源経済学 / 水産貿易政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present the "offensive strategy" in order to obtain the sales opportunities in the international market for Japan's aquaculture industry. As an analytical method, it was carried out demand analysis by AIDS model and the simulation analysis by market structure equations. As a result, export strategy was found to be effective with respect to the change of the market environment for Japan aquaculture. In the North American market, it is possible to secure a market share of marine products through alternative and meat.