Elucidation of the mechanism behind interruption of metaphase I in oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO YUMI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵子 / 第一減数分裂中期 / 紡錘体 / 染色体 / Pin1 / 第二減数分裂中期 / 受精卵 / 生殖科学 / 卵巣 / 生殖医療 / 受精胚 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian oocytes mature in the ovary and ovulation occurs during the metaphase II stage, when the oocytes can be fertilized. It was recently reported that meiotic maturation is interrupted by factors such as aging, which hinders fertilization. To elucidate the reason why meiotic maturation stops in oocytes, in this study, we identified the key functional factor controlling meiotic maturation, and clarified that the proline isomerization enzyme Pin1 is indispensable for the progress of meiotic maturation. This information would help in the production of high-quality oocytes.