Development of nano medicine for anti-bladder cancer based on human immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱がん / BCG / ナノ粒子 / がん免疫療法 / ヒト免疫学 / リポソーム / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 薬物送達学 / ドラッグデリバリー / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a nanoparticle system achieving live BCG mediated antitumor effects against bladder cancer. We successfully found that the modification of PEGylated lipid into nanoparticles efficiently inhibited the aggregation of nanoparticle in human urine. We also developed the novel nanoparticle for efficient siRNA delivery to immune cells. The internalization of BCG cell wall skeleton in bladder cancer cells is essential for induction of antitumor effect. Moreover, we found key cytokines associated with antitumor effect of BCG by analyses with microarray and qRT-PCR. We currently progress selection of BCG components and development of Nano-BCG.